Korbin Forrister

Preliminary NASCAR entry lists for Talladega

Leave a comment

Two of the most unpredictable races of the playoffs are this weekend at Talladega Superspeedway.

The Cup Series will reach the midpoint of its 10-race playoffs, while following a month off, the Gander Outdoors Truck Series resumes with the fourth race of its seven-race playoffs.

The Xfinity Series is off this weekend. It returns to action next weekend at Kansas Speedway.

Here are the preliminary entry lists for this weekend:

Cup – 1000Bulbs.com 500 (2 p.m. ET Sunday on NBC)

A full field of 40 cars are entered for this race.

Spencer Boyd is in the No. 52 Rick Ware Racing Chevrolet.

Brendan Gaughan is in the No. 62 Beard Motorsports Chevrolet.

Blake Jones will make his first start of 2019 and fourth of his Cup career in the No. 77 Spire Motorsports Chevrolet.

NASCAR on NBC analyst Parker Kligerman will pilot the No. 96 Gaunt Brothers Toyota.

Aric Almirola won this race last year. Clint Bowyer was second, followed by Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Chase Elliott won this year’s spring race, followed by Alex Bowman and Ryan Preece.

Click here for entry list.

Trucks – Sugarlands Shine 250 (1:30 p.m. ET Saturday on FS1)

There are 33 trucks and drivers entered for this race.

Korbin Forrister will drive the No. 7 All Out Motorsports Toyota.

Clay Greenfield will drive the No. 68 Clay Greenfield Motorsports Toyota.

Timothy Peters won this race last year. Myatt Snider was second, followed by David Gilliland.

Click here for entry list.

Follow @JerryBonkowski

Korbin Forrister fastest in final Truck Series practice at Talladega

Jonathan Daniel/Getty Images
1 Comment

TALLADEGA, Ala. – Korbin Forrister was fastest in final practice for the Camping World Truck Series at Talladega Superspeedway with a lap of 187.956 mph.

There were three Chase drivers in the top five.

Ben Kennedy led the way at second fastest with a lap of 187.368 mph. Tyler Reddick was third at 187.286 mph, Daniel Hemric was fourth at 187.156 mph, and John Hunter Nemechek was fifth at 187.119 mph.

Hemric and Nemechek enter the fred’s 250 outside of a transfer spot in the Chase.

The rest of the top 10 were Matt Tifft (1867.053 mph), Ben Rhodes (187.006 mph), Matt Crafton (186.878 mph), Travis Kvapil (185.675 mph), and Ryan Truex (183.800 mph).

Click here to see the speeds from final CWTS practice

Follow @KellyCrandall

Erik Jones fastest in final Truck Series practice at Charlotte Motor Speedway

3 Comments

Erik Jones was fastest in the final practice session for the Camping World Truck Series’ North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Jones and his No. 4 Toyota finished the two-hour session with a speed of 180.693 mph (29.885 seconds).

He was followed by Scott Lagasse Jr. (180.668), Matt Tifft (180.608), Kasey Kahne (180.493) and Tyler Reddick (180.228).

Qualifying for Friday night’s race begins at 5:45 p.m. ET and the race starts at 8:30 p.m. ET.

Speeds for the final CWTS practice at Charlotte:

1. Erik Jones … 180.693 mph … 57 laps

2. Scott Lagasse Jr. … 180.668 … 36 laps

3. Matt Tifft … 180.608 … 47 laps

4. Kasey Kahne … 180.493 … 51 laps

5. Tyler Reddick … 180.228 … 45 laps

6. Matt Crafton … 180.216 … 60 laps

7. David Gilliland … 180.126 … 13 laps

8. Spencer Gallagher … 179.700 … 56 laps

9. Cameron Hayley … 179.611 …43 laps

10. Brad Keselowski … 179.462 … 73 laps

11. Joe Nemechek … 179.444 … 43 laps

12. Ray Black Jr. … 179.247 … 32 laps

13. Daniel Hemric … 178.843 … 45 laps

14. Mason Mingus … 178.749 … 24 laps

15. Justin Boston … 178.713 … 52 laps

16. Ben Kennedy … 178.389 … 55 laps

17. Timothy Peters … 178.000 … 37 laps

18. Johnny Sauter … 177.789 … 33 laps

19. Brandon Jones … 177.678 … 50 laps

20. John Wes Townley … 177.585 … 43 laps

21. Tyler Young … 177.474 … 38 laps

22. Caleb Holman … 176.655 … 31 laps

23. Tyler Tanner … 175.959 … 27 laps

24. Brandon Brown … 174.357 … 23 laps

25. Jennifer Jo Cobb … 174.182 … 27 laps

26. BJ McLeod … 174.149 … 2 laps

27. Korbin Forrister … 174.042 … 27 laps

28. Justin Jennings … 174.025 … 16 laps

29. Todd Peck … 173.544 … 29 laps

30. Kyle Fowler … 171.554 … 5 laps

31. Jordan Anderson … 171.401 … 16 laps

32. Travis Kvapil … 171.189 …16 laps

33. Ryan Ellis … 171.108 … 20 laps

34. Norm Benning … 152.698 … 2 laps

 

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average

1. Erik Jones … 179.405

2. Matt Crafton … 178.388

3. Matt Tifft … 178.387

4. Spencer Gallagher … 177.917

5. Justin Boston … 177.779

6. Brad Keselowski … 177.653

7. Tyler Reddick … 177.574

8. Ben Kennedy … 177.546

9. Joe Nemechek … 177.121

10. Daniel Hemric … 176.841

11. Cameron Hayley … 176.479

12. Timothy Peters … 176.006

13. Brandon Brown … 172.970

14. Jennifer Jo Cobb … 170.375

Kasey Kahne tops charts in first Truck Series practice in Charlotte

1 Comment

Kasey Kahne, in his first Camping World Truck Series action in three years, claimed the top spot of the first practice session for Sunday’s North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Kahne put up a time of 29.957 seconds at 180.258 mph in his JR Motorsports N0. 00 Chevrolet. He was the only driver to record a lap time of less than 30 seconds.

He was followed by Joe Nemechek (179.856), Daniel Hemric (179.851), Spencer Gallagher (179.485) and Justin Boston (179.313).

The first of two sessions was 2 hours and 55 minutes, almost an hour longer than the 1 hour and 59 minutes it took to run the race itself last year.

Times for the first CWTS practice:

1. Kasey Kahne … 180.258 … 21 laps

2. Joe Nemechek … 179.856 … 17 laps.

3. Daniel Hemric … 179.581 … 33 laps

4. Spencer Gallagher … 179.485 …21 laps

5. Justin Boston … 179.313 … 32 laps

6. Erik Jones … 179.152 … 36 laps

7. Scott Lagasse Jr. … 179.099 … 30 laps

8. Brandon Jones … 178.672 … 34 laps

9. Tyler Reddick … 178.571 … 24 laps

10. Brad Keselowski … 178.501 … 24 laps.

11. Matt Tifft … 178.265 … 39 laps

12. Cameron Hayley … 177.895 … 26 laps

13. Matt Crafton … 177.626 … 16 laps

14. David Gilliland … 177.328 … 10 laps

15. John Wes Townley … 177.270 … 35 laps

16. Johnny Sauter … 177.165 … 24 laps

17. Mason Mingus … 177.038 … 40 laps

18. Timothy Peters … 176.962 … 32 laps

19. Caleb Holman … 176.148 … 22 laps

20. Ben Kennedy … 175.001 … 35 laps

21. Brandon Brown … 173.449 … 29 laps

22. Tyler Young … 173.232 … 23 laps

24. Wendell Chavous … 172.046 … 12 laps

25. Tyler Tanner … 171.614 … 15 laps

26. BJ McLeod … 171.461 … 3 laps

27. Ray Black Jr. … 171.396 … 6 laps

28. Korbin Forrister … 170.390 … 21 laps

29. Todd Peck … 170.347 … 18 laps

30. Kyle Fowler … 169.131 … 5 laps

31. Justin Jennings … 169.009 … 3 laps

32. Jennifer Jo Cobb … 168.703 … 4 laps

33. Travis Kvapil … 168.366 … 3 laps

34. Jordan Anderson … 168.319 … 11 laps

35. Ryan Ellis … 166.893 … 8 laps

36. Norm Benning … 156.042 … 5 laps

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average

1. Brad Keselowski … 175.424 mph

2. Brandon Brown … 169.884

3. Todd Peck … 166.360

 

Entry list for Camping World Truck Series race at Charlotte Motor Speedway

2 Comments

There are 33 entries for the Camping World Truck Series’ North Carolina Education Lottery 200 Friday night at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Sprint Cup drivers Kasey Kahne and Brad Keselowski are entered into the race that was won by Kyle Busch in 2014. Kahne, who has started in only five Truck races, has not competed in one since winning the 2012 race at Rockingham Speedway.

Entry list for the North Carolina Education Lottery 200:

00-Kasey Kahne (Chevrolet/Haas Automation)

1-TBA (Chevrolet/TBA)

02-Tyler Young (Chevrolet/Randco Industries – Young’s Building Systems)

4-Erik Jones (Toyota/Dollar General)

05-John Wes Townley (Chevrolet/Zaxby’s)

6-Norm Benning (Chevrolet/TBA)

07-Ray Black Jr. (Chevrolet/ScubaLife.com)

8-Joe Nemechek (Chevrolet/TBD)

08-Korbin Forrister (Chevrolet/TBA)

10- Jennifer Joe Cobb (Chevrolet/Driven2Honor.org)

11-Ben Kennedy (Toyota/No. 11 Local Motors)

13-Cameron Hayley (Toyota/Cabinets by Hayley – Carolina Nut Co.)

14-Daniel Hemric (Chevrolet/California Clean Power)

15-Mason Mingus (Chevrolet/811 Call Before You Dig)

17-Timothy Peters (Toyota/Red Horse Racing)

19-Tyler Reddick (Ford/BBR Music Group)

23-Spencer Gallagher (Chevrolet/Allegiant Travel)

28-Ryan Ellis (Chevrolet/FDNY Racing)

29-Brad Keselowski (Ford/Cooper Standard Careers for Veterans)

31-James Buescher (Chevrolet/Boy Scouts of America)

33-Brandon Jones (Chevrolet/ProStock)

40-Todd Peck (Chevrolet/Horizon Pharma – Arthritis Foundation)

50-Travis Kvapil (Chevrolet/Burnie Grill)

51-Matt Tifft (Toyota/ToyotaCare)

54-Justin Boston (Toyota/ROKMobile.com)

63-Tyler Tanner (Toyota/Mittler Bros Machine & Tool – Ski Soda)

74-Jordan Anderson (Chevrolet/Corpe Consulting – Auntie Anne’s)

75-Caleb Holman (Chevrolet/ Food Country USA – Lopez Wealth Mgmt., – Venus Swirl Razor)

86-Brandon Brown (Chevrolet/Coastal Carolina University)

88-Matt Crafton (Toyota/Great Lakes – Menards)

92-David Gilliland (Ford/Blacks Tire – Goodyear Commerical Tire & Service Network – Wynns)

94-Wendell Chavous (Chevrolet/Testoril)

98-Johnny Sauter (Toyota/Smokey Mountain-Curb Records)

Follow @DanielMcFadin