Korbin Forrister

Jonathan Daniel/Getty Images

Korbin Forrister fastest in final Truck Series practice at Talladega

1 Comment

TALLADEGA, Ala. – Korbin Forrister was fastest in final practice for the Camping World Truck Series at Talladega Superspeedway with a lap of 187.956 mph.

There were three Chase drivers in the top five.

Ben Kennedy led the way at second fastest with a lap of 187.368 mph. Tyler Reddick was third at 187.286 mph, Daniel Hemric was fourth at 187.156 mph, and John Hunter Nemechek was fifth at 187.119 mph.

Hemric and Nemechek enter the fred’s 250 outside of a transfer spot in the Chase.

The rest of the top 10 were Matt Tifft (1867.053 mph), Ben Rhodes (187.006 mph), Matt Crafton (186.878 mph), Travis Kvapil (185.675 mph), and Ryan Truex (183.800 mph).

Click here to see the speeds from final CWTS practice

Follow @KellyCrandall

Erik Jones fastest in final Truck Series practice at Charlotte Motor Speedway

3 Comments

Erik Jones was fastest in the final practice session for the Camping World Truck Series’ North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Jones and his No. 4 Toyota finished the two-hour session with a speed of 180.693 mph (29.885 seconds).

He was followed by Scott Lagasse Jr. (180.668), Matt Tifft (180.608), Kasey Kahne (180.493) and Tyler Reddick (180.228).

Qualifying for Friday night’s race begins at 5:45 p.m. ET and the race starts at 8:30 p.m. ET.

Speeds for the final CWTS practice at Charlotte:

1. Erik Jones … 180.693 mph … 57 laps

2. Scott Lagasse Jr. … 180.668 … 36 laps

3. Matt Tifft … 180.608 … 47 laps

4. Kasey Kahne … 180.493 … 51 laps

5. Tyler Reddick … 180.228 … 45 laps

6. Matt Crafton … 180.216 … 60 laps

7. David Gilliland … 180.126 … 13 laps

8. Spencer Gallagher … 179.700 … 56 laps

9. Cameron Hayley … 179.611 …43 laps

10. Brad Keselowski … 179.462 … 73 laps

11. Joe Nemechek … 179.444 … 43 laps

12. Ray Black Jr. … 179.247 … 32 laps

13. Daniel Hemric … 178.843 … 45 laps

14. Mason Mingus … 178.749 … 24 laps

15. Justin Boston … 178.713 … 52 laps

16. Ben Kennedy … 178.389 … 55 laps

17. Timothy Peters … 178.000 … 37 laps

18. Johnny Sauter … 177.789 … 33 laps

19. Brandon Jones … 177.678 … 50 laps

20. John Wes Townley … 177.585 … 43 laps

21. Tyler Young … 177.474 … 38 laps

22. Caleb Holman … 176.655 … 31 laps

23. Tyler Tanner … 175.959 … 27 laps

24. Brandon Brown … 174.357 … 23 laps

25. Jennifer Jo Cobb … 174.182 … 27 laps

26. BJ McLeod … 174.149 … 2 laps

27. Korbin Forrister … 174.042 … 27 laps

28. Justin Jennings … 174.025 … 16 laps

29. Todd Peck … 173.544 … 29 laps

30. Kyle Fowler … 171.554 … 5 laps

31. Jordan Anderson … 171.401 … 16 laps

32. Travis Kvapil … 171.189 …16 laps

33. Ryan Ellis … 171.108 … 20 laps

34. Norm Benning … 152.698 … 2 laps

 

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average

1. Erik Jones … 179.405

2. Matt Crafton … 178.388

3. Matt Tifft … 178.387

4. Spencer Gallagher … 177.917

5. Justin Boston … 177.779

6. Brad Keselowski … 177.653

7. Tyler Reddick … 177.574

8. Ben Kennedy … 177.546

9. Joe Nemechek … 177.121

10. Daniel Hemric … 176.841

11. Cameron Hayley … 176.479

12. Timothy Peters … 176.006

13. Brandon Brown … 172.970

14. Jennifer Jo Cobb … 170.375

Kasey Kahne tops charts in first Truck Series practice in Charlotte

1 Comment

Kasey Kahne, in his first Camping World Truck Series action in three years, claimed the top spot of the first practice session for Sunday’s North Carolina Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Kahne put up a time of 29.957 seconds at 180.258 mph in his JR Motorsports N0. 00 Chevrolet. He was the only driver to record a lap time of less than 30 seconds.

He was followed by Joe Nemechek (179.856), Daniel Hemric (179.851), Spencer Gallagher (179.485) and Justin Boston (179.313).

The first of two sessions was 2 hours and 55 minutes, almost an hour longer than the 1 hour and 59 minutes it took to run the race itself last year.

Times for the first CWTS practice:

1. Kasey Kahne … 180.258 … 21 laps

2. Joe Nemechek … 179.856 … 17 laps.

3. Daniel Hemric … 179.581 … 33 laps

4. Spencer Gallagher … 179.485 …21 laps

5. Justin Boston … 179.313 … 32 laps

6. Erik Jones … 179.152 … 36 laps

7. Scott Lagasse Jr. … 179.099 … 30 laps

8. Brandon Jones … 178.672 … 34 laps

9. Tyler Reddick … 178.571 … 24 laps

10. Brad Keselowski … 178.501 … 24 laps.

11. Matt Tifft … 178.265 … 39 laps

12. Cameron Hayley … 177.895 … 26 laps

13. Matt Crafton … 177.626 … 16 laps

14. David Gilliland … 177.328 … 10 laps

15. John Wes Townley … 177.270 … 35 laps

16. Johnny Sauter … 177.165 … 24 laps

17. Mason Mingus … 177.038 … 40 laps

18. Timothy Peters … 176.962 … 32 laps

19. Caleb Holman … 176.148 … 22 laps

20. Ben Kennedy … 175.001 … 35 laps

21. Brandon Brown … 173.449 … 29 laps

22. Tyler Young … 173.232 … 23 laps

24. Wendell Chavous … 172.046 … 12 laps

25. Tyler Tanner … 171.614 … 15 laps

26. BJ McLeod … 171.461 … 3 laps

27. Ray Black Jr. … 171.396 … 6 laps

28. Korbin Forrister … 170.390 … 21 laps

29. Todd Peck … 170.347 … 18 laps

30. Kyle Fowler … 169.131 … 5 laps

31. Justin Jennings … 169.009 … 3 laps

32. Jennifer Jo Cobb … 168.703 … 4 laps

33. Travis Kvapil … 168.366 … 3 laps

34. Jordan Anderson … 168.319 … 11 laps

35. Ryan Ellis … 166.893 … 8 laps

36. Norm Benning … 156.042 … 5 laps

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average

1. Brad Keselowski … 175.424 mph

2. Brandon Brown … 169.884

3. Todd Peck … 166.360

 

Entry list for Camping World Truck Series race at Charlotte Motor Speedway

2 Comments

There are 33 entries for the Camping World Truck Series’ North Carolina Education Lottery 200 Friday night at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Sprint Cup drivers Kasey Kahne and Brad Keselowski are entered into the race that was won by Kyle Busch in 2014. Kahne, who has started in only five Truck races, has not competed in one since winning the 2012 race at Rockingham Speedway.

Entry list for the North Carolina Education Lottery 200:

00-Kasey Kahne (Chevrolet/Haas Automation)

1-TBA (Chevrolet/TBA)

02-Tyler Young (Chevrolet/Randco Industries – Young’s Building Systems)

4-Erik Jones (Toyota/Dollar General)

05-John Wes Townley (Chevrolet/Zaxby’s)

6-Norm Benning (Chevrolet/TBA)

07-Ray Black Jr. (Chevrolet/ScubaLife.com)

8-Joe Nemechek (Chevrolet/TBD)

08-Korbin Forrister (Chevrolet/TBA)

10- Jennifer Joe Cobb (Chevrolet/Driven2Honor.org)

11-Ben Kennedy (Toyota/No. 11 Local Motors)

13-Cameron Hayley (Toyota/Cabinets by Hayley – Carolina Nut Co.)

14-Daniel Hemric (Chevrolet/California Clean Power)

15-Mason Mingus (Chevrolet/811 Call Before You Dig)

17-Timothy Peters (Toyota/Red Horse Racing)

19-Tyler Reddick (Ford/BBR Music Group)

23-Spencer Gallagher (Chevrolet/Allegiant Travel)

28-Ryan Ellis (Chevrolet/FDNY Racing)

29-Brad Keselowski (Ford/Cooper Standard Careers for Veterans)

31-James Buescher (Chevrolet/Boy Scouts of America)

33-Brandon Jones (Chevrolet/ProStock)

40-Todd Peck (Chevrolet/Horizon Pharma – Arthritis Foundation)

50-Travis Kvapil (Chevrolet/Burnie Grill)

51-Matt Tifft (Toyota/ToyotaCare)

54-Justin Boston (Toyota/ROKMobile.com)

63-Tyler Tanner (Toyota/Mittler Bros Machine & Tool – Ski Soda)

74-Jordan Anderson (Chevrolet/Corpe Consulting – Auntie Anne’s)

75-Caleb Holman (Chevrolet/ Food Country USA – Lopez Wealth Mgmt., – Venus Swirl Razor)

86-Brandon Brown (Chevrolet/Coastal Carolina University)

88-Matt Crafton (Toyota/Great Lakes – Menards)

92-David Gilliland (Ford/Blacks Tire – Goodyear Commerical Tire & Service Network – Wynns)

94-Wendell Chavous (Chevrolet/Testoril)

98-Johnny Sauter (Toyota/Smokey Mountain-Curb Records)

Follow @DanielMcFadin

Matt Crafton wins fuel mileage battle to take Kansas Truck race

4 Comments

In a battle of fuel-mileage gamblers, Matt Crafton won while several others were forced to fold early in Friday night’s Toyota Tundra 250 Camping World Truck Series race at Kansas Speedway.

Crafton earned his seventh career Truck Series race and became the first Truck driver to win twice at Kansas.

Erik Jones led 151 laps – a series record on a 1.5-mile track – but was forced to pit with five laps to go when he ran out of fuel. Jones finished 11th.

Tyler Reddick and Daniel Suarez then challenged for the lead, but both also ran out of fuel in the final two laps, allowing Crafton to take the lead and hold on for the win, having led a total of just six laps in the 167-lap event.

Sprint Cup regular Ryan Newman finished second, followed by Johnny Sauter, Timothy Peters and Cameron Hayley.

Suarez finished sixth, followed by Justin Boston, Scott Lagasse Jr., Mason Mingus and Daniel Hemric.

How Crafton won: Fuel mileage management. While pole-sitter Erik Jones dominated, building more than a 10-second lead at one point, Crafton was his usual calm and collected self. He saved fuel when he needed to and watched Jones, Tyler Reddick and Daniel Suarez all fall short of their bid to win when they all ran out of fuel in the closing laps. “They told me we weren’t going to make it, but we had great horsepower,” Crafton said. “It was not the winning truck. We were definitely second-place truck.”

Who else had a good day: The entire ThorSport Racing team. Teammates Johnny Sauter finished third and Cameron Hayley finished fifth. … Also having a good day was Sprint Cup regular Ryan Newman, who made a rare Truck Series start and finished second. … In a deal that was put together earlier this week, Scott Lagasse Jr. came up with an eighth-place finish.

Who had a bad day: Even though he dominated, Erik Jones ultimately had a bad day, finishing 11th. Part of the reason could be how Jones stretched out such lengthy leads over his competitors several times in the race. Had he been able to save fuel, he may not have had to pit with five laps to go, costing him any chance at the win. … Ben Kennedy managed to complete only 57 laps and finished a disappointing 26th.

Notables: Tyler Reddick overcame going to a backup truck after a qualifying crash with teammate Austin Theriault. Reddick was looking for a win and likely would have had it if he hadn’t of run out of fuel with two laps to go. He finished 13th.

Quote of the day: “Man, it just sucks. We had by far the best truck. We were up to an 11-second lead at one point. It’s just so terrible for these guys when we bring that fast of a truck and we can’t bring the win home. … Being eight laps short, I don’t know how the 88 (Crafton) made it. It’s just too bad.” – Erik Jones

What’s next: May 16, 8:30 pm, North Carolina Education Lottery 200, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Fox Sports 1/Performance Racing Network

Standings: 1 Matt Crafton. 2 Tyler Reddick (-17 points). 3 Erik Jones (-18). 4 Johnny Sauter (-22). 5 Cameron Hayley (-52). 6 John Wes Townley (-53). 7 Timothy Peters (-54). 8 Justin Boston (-61). 9 Ray Black Jr. (-63). 10 Spencer Gallagher (-64).

FINAL RESULTS:

1 Matt Crafton … 167 laps (led 6 laps)

2 Ryan Newman … 167 laps (led 2 laps)

3 Johnny Sauter … 167 laps

4 Timothy Peters … 167 laps

5 Cameron Hayley … 167 laps

6 Daniel Suarez … 167 laps (led 1 lap)

7 Justin Boston … 166 laps

8 Scott Lagasse Jr. … 166 laps

9 Mason Mingus … 166 laps

10 Daniel Hemric … 166 laps

11 Erik Jones … 166 laps (led 151 laps)

12 John Wes Townley … 166 laps

13 Tyler Reddick … 165 laps (led 7 laps)

14 Austin Theriault … 165 laps

15 Tyler Tanner … 165 laps

16 Wendell Chavous … 164 laps

17 Spencer Gallagher … 163 laps

18 Jordan Anderson … 159 laps

19 Jennifer Jo Cobb … 154 laps

20 Ryan Ellis … 154 laps

21 Ray Black Jr. … 109 laps

22 Korbin Forrister … 90 laps

23 Tyler Young … 74 laps

24 Norm Benning … 69 laps

25 Travis Kvapil … 60 laps

26 Ben Kennedy … 57 laps

27 Justin Jennings … 24 laps

28 BJ McLeod … 18 laps

29 Matt Tifft … 18 laps

30 Brandon Jones … 11 laps

31 Michael Affarano … 6 laps

32 Caleb Roark … 5 laps

Average Speed: 139.857 MPH

Time of Race: 1 Hour, 47 Minutes, 28 Seconds

Margin of Victory: 8.339 seconds

Lead Changes: 11 among 5 drivers

Cautions: 4 for 19 laps

Follow @JerryBonkowski