Chris Cockrum

Getty Images

Entry lists for NASCAR at Talladega

Leave a comment

This weekend will mark the first time Talladega Superspeedway will hold a NASCAR Cup race without restrictor plates in more than 30 years.

Instead of restrictor plates, NASCAR requires Cup teams to use tapered spacers to limit the engine’s horsepower. 

Both the Cup and Xfinity Series will be in action this weekend at the 2.66-mile track. The Truck Series does not race again until May 3 at Dover International Speedway.

Here are the preliminary entry lists for each race:

Cup – GEICO 500 (2 p.m. ET Sunday on Fox)

There will be a full 40-car field in Sunday’s main event.

Cody Ware will once again be back in the No. 51 Rick Ware Racing Chevrolet.

Stanton Barrett will make only his second Cup start since 2008 in the No. 52 Rick Ware Racing Chevrolet. He finished last in the 2018 Cup playoff race on the road course at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Justin Haley will make his NASCAR Cup debut in the No. 77 Spire Motorsports Chevrolet.

Jeffrey Earnhardt will be in the No. 81 Xtreme Concepts Inc. (XCI) Racing Toyota. It will be the first Cup race for XCI.

NASCAR on NBC analyst Parker Kligerman will be in the No. 96 Gaunt Brothers Racing Toyota.

Joey Logano won this race last year, leading 70 of 188 laps and beating Kurt Busch and Chase Elliott. Aric Almirola won last fall’s playoff race at Talladega, beating Clint Bowyer and Ricky Stenhouse Jr.

Click here for the preliminary entry list.

Xfinity – Money Lion 300 (1 p.m. ET Saturday on Fox Sports 1)

There are 37 cars entered.

B.J. McLeod will be in the No. 15 Chevrolet for JD Motorsports.

Brett Moffitt will make his third career Xfinity start – and first since 2017. He’ll be in the No. 8 JR Motorsports Chevrolet.

Chris Cockrum will make his second Xfinity start of the season in the No. 17 Chevrolet for Rick Ware Racing.

Jeffrey Earnhardt will make his fourth Xfinity start of the season – and his third for Joe Gibbs Racing – in the No. 18 Toyota.

Max Tullman will make his fifth career Xfinity start – and second of the season – in the No. 42 Motorsports Business Management Toyota.

Brandon Brown returns to the No. 86 Brandonbilt Motorsports after competing for RSS Racing at Richmond.

Canadian driver Alex Labbe will make his third start of the Xfinity season in the No. 90 DGM Racing Chevrolet.

There is no driver listed yet in the No. 99 B.J. McLeod Racing Toyota.

Spencer Gallagher won this race last year, leading just one lap. Brandon Jones was second and Justin Allgaier was third.

Click here for the preliminary entry list.

Follow @JerryBonkowski

Two multi-car wrecks involving 30 cars bring out red flags early in Xfinity race at Daytona

Getty Images
3 Comments

Saturday’s Xfinity Series season-opening Powershares QQQ 300 has been red-flagged twice in less than the first 30 laps.

The first red flag was the result of a major wreck that involved 18 cars. The pack was on Lap 23 of the scheduled 120-lap event when several drivers made contact, setting off a chain reaction crash.

Among those involved in the wreck were Cole Custer, Garrett Smithley, Austin Dillon, Michael Annett, Ray Black Jr., Jeff Green, William Byron, Blake Koch, J.J. Yeley, Ryan Reed, Brad Keselowski, Spencer Gallagher, Ryan Sieg, Tyler Reddick, Anthony Kumpen, Benny Gordon, Scott Lagasse Jr., Jeremy Clements, Clint King and Aric Almirola.

The first red flag lasted 18 minutes, 20 seconds.

The race went back to green flag racing on Lap 28 when yet another multi-car wreck – this time 12 cars – took place one lap later on the back straightaway, bringing out the red flag once again.

The second wreck occurred one lap before the scheduled end of the first of two stages in the race.

Drivers involved in the second wreck included Darrell Wallace Jr., Daniel Suarez, Brandon Jones, Justin Allgaier, Daniel Hemric, Erik Jones, Chris Cockrum, Harrison Rhodes, Brandon Hightower, Matt Tifft, Blake Koch and Ryan Reed.

The second red flag lasted 27 minutes, 51 seconds.

When the racing resumed following the second wreck, of the 40 cars that began the race, only Elliott Sadler, Ty Dillon, Ross Chastain, Dakoda Armstrong, Brennan Poole, Joey Gase, Brendan Gaughan, Kasey Kahne, Mario Gosselin and David Starr had not been involved in wrecks.

Follow @JerryBonkowski

Dillon brothers claim front row in qualifying for Xfinity race at Talladega

2 Comments

Brothers Austin and Ty Dillon made it a family affair during Xfinity Series qualifying Saturday at Talladega Superspeedway.

Austin earned his first career Xfinity pole at the 2.66-mile track, while younger brother Ty will start the Winn Dixie 300 race later Saturday afternoon alongside his sibling.

Austin’s speed was 180.540 mph, while Ty’s was 179.892 mph. It’s also Austin Dillon’s third Xfinity Series pole of the season, having also taken the green flag first at Daytona (finished 4th) and Las Vegas (won).

It was an outstanding qualifying session for Richard Childress Racing, which not only put the two Dillon brothers on the front row, but fellow RCR drivers Brian Scott (179.538 mph) and Brendan Gaughan (178.600 mph) also had strong runs, qualifying third and seventh, respectively.

“ECR engines obviously 1-2-3 right there, it says a lot about us,” Austin Dillon said.

Here’s how Saturday’s Xfinity Series qualifying played out:

1 Austin Dillon … 180.540 mph

2 Ty Dillon … 179.892

3 Brian Scott … 179.538

4 Erik Jones … 179.316

5 Boris Said … 179.312

6 Daniel Suarez … 179.054

7 Brendan Gaughan … 178.600

8 Darrell Wallace Jr. … 178.587

9 Ryan Reed … 178.587

10 Elliott Sadler … 178.384

11 Regan Smith … 178.357

12 Chris Buescher … 177.999

13 Dakoda Armstrong … 178.311

14 Chase Elliott … 178.085

15 Aric Almirola … 177.897

16 Joey Logano … 177.761

17 Kasey Kahne … 177.669

18 David Starr … 177.511

19 Jeffrey Earnhardt … 177.471

20 Brennan Poole … 177.445

21 John Wes Townley … 177.258

22 Kenny Wallace … 176.907

23 Mike Bliss … 176.666

24 Blake Koch … 176.659

25 Benny Gordon … 176.601

26 Cale Conley … 176.578

27 JJ Yeley … 176.438

28 Derek White … 176.104

29 Ryan Sieg … 176.084

30 Jeff Green … 175.832

31 Chad Boat … 175.581

32 Mark Thompson … 175.401

33 Mario Gosselin … 175.275

34 Eric McClure … Owner Points

35 Landon Cassill … Owner Points

36 Harrison Rhodes … Owner Points

37 Jeremy Clements … Owner Points

38 Ross Chastain … Owner Points

39 Joey Gase … Owner Points

40 Peyton Sellers … Owner Points

DID NOT QUALIFY: Chris Cockrum, Mike Harmon, Bobby Gerhart, Derrike Cope, Carlos Contreras

Follow @JerryBonkowski

Talladega newcomer Erik Jones is fastest in sole Xfinity practice

5 Comments

Erik Jones didn’t let the fact he’s never driven an Xfinity Series car at Talladega Superspeedway affect him during Friday’s lone practice session.

Jones, 18, shot to the top of the speed charts – not an easy thing to do for a veteran driver, let alone a relative newcomer to both ‘Dega and the Xfinity Series – with a speed of 188.861 mph.

Darrell Wallace Jr., an Xfinity Series rookie, was second-fastest at 188.727 mph, followed by Daytona winner Ryan Reed (188.727) and Regan Smith (188.086).

Here’s how the only Xfinity practice session of the weekend played out:

1 Erik Jones … 188.861 mph … 19 laps

2 Darrell Wallace Jr. … 188.727 … 21 laps

3 Ryan Reed … 188.727 … 20 laps

4 Regan Smith … 188.086 … 23 laps

5 Daniel Suarez … 187.621 … 23 laps

6 Kasey Kahne … 187.141 … 18 laps

7 Aric Almirola … 187.053 … 35 laps

8 John Wes Townley … 187.017 … 41 laps

9 Brian Scott … 186.903 … 19 laps

10 Chris Buescher … 186.827 … 26 laps

11 Brendan Gaughan … 186.758 …12 laps

12 JJ Yeley … 186.362 … 17 laps

13 Elliott Sadler … 186.180 … 18 laps

14 Brennan Poole … 185.989 … 33 laps

15 Chase Elliott … 185.924 … 14 laps

16 Dakoda Armstrong … 185.902 … 29 laps

17 Boris Said … 185.895 … 23 laps

18 Jeffrey Earnhardt … 185.823 … 20 laps

19 Eric McClure … 185.635 … 17 laps

20 Joey Logano … 185.366 … 21 laps

21 Kenny Wallace … 185.051 … 21 laps

22 Blake Koch … 181.618 … 33 laps

23 Cale Conley … 181.604 … 26 laps

24 Jeremy Clements … 181.594 … 28 laps

25 David Starr … 181.446 … 25 laps

26 Ty Dillon … 181.069 … 23 laps

27 Austin Dillon … 180.870 … 23 laps

28 Mario Gosselin … 179.168 … 15 laps

29 Mark Thompson … 178.964 … 2 laps

30 Benny Gordon … 178.961 … 25 laps

31 Chris Cockrum … 178.543 … 29 laps

32 Chad Boat … 176.627 … 21 laps

33 Ryan Sieg … 176.601 … 20 laps

34 Mike Bliss … 176.523 … 12 laps

35 Bobby Gerhart … 176.026 … 26 laps

36 Derek White … 175.955 … 12 laps

37 Jeff Green … 175.761 … 17 laps

38 Landon Cassill … 175.080 … 6 laps

39 Peyton Sellers … 174.499 … 13 laps

40 Harrison Rhodes … 174.328 … 8 laps

41 Derrike Cope … 174.258 … 18 laps

42 Mike Harmon … 173.945 … 17 laps

43 Ross Chastain … 173.929 … 7 laps

44 Joey Gase … 173.724 … 10 laps

45 Carlos Contreras … 172.864 … 23 laps

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average:

1 Chris Buescher … 179.246 mph

2 John Wes Townley … 169.106 mph

3 Mark Thompson … 162.614 mph

Follow me @JerryBonkowski

Entry list for NASCAR Xfinity Series’ Winn Dixie 300 at Talladega Superspeedway

1 Comment

There are 44 cars entered into the Xfinity Series’ 24th annual Winn Dixie 300 at Talladega Superspeedway, the series’ only race at the 2.66-mile track.

Boris Said makes his season debut in the No. 54 Toyota for Joe Gibbs Racing. This is the first seven Xfinity races Said is scheduled to make in the car this season.

Entry list for the Winn Dixie 300:

0-Harrison Rhodes (Chevrolet/TeamJDMotorsports.com)
01-Landon Cassill (Chevrolet/GK Services)
1-Elliott Sadler (Ford/OneMain Financial)
2-Brian Scott (Chevrolet/Shore Ledge)
3-Ty Dillon (Chevrolet/Bass Pro Shops)
4-Ross Chastain (Chevrolet/TeamJDMdmotorsports.com)
6-Darrell Wallace Jr. (Ford/SpongeBob SquarePants)
7-Regan Smith (Chevrolet/Hellmann’s)
8-Blake Koch (Toyota/LeafFilter Gutter Protection)
9-Chase Elliott (Chevrolet/NAPA Auto Parts)
10-Jeff Green (Toyota/TriStar Motorsports)
13-Mark Thompson (Toyota/Braille Battery + Grafoid)
14-Cale Conley (Toyota/IAVA)
15-Carlos Contreras (Chevrolet/BYB Extreme Fighting Series)
16-Ryan Reed (Ford/Lilly + American Diabetes Association)
18-Daniel Suarez (Toyota/Arris)
19-Mike Bliss (Toyota/TBD)
20-Erik Jones (Toyota/Sports Clips)
22-Joey Logano (Ford/Discount Tire)
24-Eric McClure (Toyota/Hefty Reynolds Wrap)
25-John Wes Townley (Chevrolet/Zaxby’s)
28-JJ Yeley (Toyota/Texas 28 Spirits Stage)
33-Austin Dillon (Chevrolet/Rheem)
35-Chris Cockrum (Chevrolet/Advanced Communications Group)
39-Ryan Sieg (Chevrolet/Vuzix)
40-Derek White (Dodge/Braille Battery + Grafoid)
42-Brennan Poole (Chevrolet/DC Solar)
43-Dakoda Armstrong (Ford/WinField)
44-David Starr (Toyota/Zachry)
51-Jeremy Clements (Chevrolet/RepairableVehicles.com + AllSouthElectric.com)
52-Joey Gase (Chevrolet/TBA)
54-Boris Said (Toyota/Monster Energy)
55-Jeffrey Earnhardt (Chevrolet/FW1 + Viva Auto Group)
60-Chris Buescher (Ford/Bit-O-Honey)
62-Brendan Gaughan (Chevrolet/South Point)
70-Derrike Cope (Chevrolet/Nature Nate’s Honey Company)
74-Mike Harmon (Dodge/TBA)
84-Chad Boat (Chevrolet/CorvetteParts.net)
85-Bobby Gerhart (Chevrolet/Lucas Oil)
88-Kasey Kahne (Chevrolet/Armour Vienna Sausage)
90-Mario Gosselin (Chevrolet/CrashClaimsR.us)
97-Peyton Sellers (Chevrolet/VroomBrands)
98-Aric Almirola (Ford/Carroll Shelby Engine Co.)