Entry list for NASCAR Sprint Showdown at Charlotte Motor Speedway

8 Comments

Thirty cars are entered for Friday’s Sprint Showdown at Charlotte Motor Speedway, the preliminary event to Saturday’s All-Star Race.

Separated into two, 20-lap segments, the winner of each segment and the winner of the Sprint Fan Vote will advance to Saturday’s event.

Among the entries are Danica Patrick, Clint Bowyer, Kyle Larson and Chase Elliott in the No. 25 NAPA Chevrolet for Hendrick Motorsports.

The entry list for the Sprint Showdown:

3-Austin Dillon (Richard Childress Racing/Dow)

6-Trevor Bayne (Roush Fenway Racing/AdvoCare)

7-Alex Bowman (Tommy Baldwin Racing/TBA)

9-Sam Hornish Jr. (Richard Petty Motorsports/Victory Junction – Shop.com)

10-Danica Patrick (Stewart-Haas Racing/Mobil 1 – Aspen Dental)

13-Casey Mears (Germain Racing/Geico Military)

15-Clint Bowyer (Michael Waltrip Racing/Cherry 5-Hour Energy – Special Operations Warrior
Foundation)

16-Greg Biffle (Roush Fenway Racing/Ortho)

17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Roush Fenway Racing/Fastenal)

23-JJ Yeley (BK Racing/Dr. Pepper “I’m a Pepper”)

25-Chase Elliott (Hendrick Motorsports/NAPA Auto Parts)

26-Jeb Burton (BK Racing/Maxim Fantasy Sports)

27-Paul Menard (Richard Childress Racing/Serta – Menards)

30-Jeff Green (The Motorsports Group/Curtis Key Plumbing)

32-Mike Bliss (Go Green Racing/Alpha Canvas Race Products – JoeUSA.com)

33-Alex Kennedy (Circle Sport/TBA)

35-Cole Whitt (Front Row Motorsports/Speed Stick)

38-David Gilliland (Front Row Motorsports/Love’s Travel Stops)

39- Travis Kvapil (Hillman Smith Motorsports/TBA)

40-Landon Cassill (Hillman Smith Motorsports/Snap Fitness)

42-Kyle Larson (Chip Ganassi Racing/Target)

46-Michael Annett (HScott Motorsports/Pilot Flying J)

51-Justin Allgaier (HScott Motorsports/Brandt)

55-David Ragan (Michael Waltrip Racing/Aaron’s Dream Machine)

62-Brendan Gaughan (Premium Motorsports/Vydox Plus)

66-Tanner Berryhill (Premium Motorsports/TBA)

78-Martin Truex Jr. (Furniture Row Racing/Furniture Row – Visser Precision)

83-Matt DiBenedetto (BK Racing/Dustless Blasting)

95-Michael McDowell (Leavine Family Racing/Thrivent Financial)

98-Josh Wise (Phil Parsons Racing/TBA)