NASCAR Sprint Cup entry list for the Duck Commander 500 at Texas Motor Speedway

7 Comments

After competing on the shortest track on the circuit and then a week off, the Sprint Cup Series returns to high-speed, 1.5-mile racing this Saturday night at Texas Motor Speedway.

There are 46 cars entered in this event. Joey Logano is the defending champion.

Duck Commander 500 – Texas Motor Speedway Entry List:

1-Jamie McMurray (Chip Ganassi Racing/McDonalds)
2-Brad Keselowski (Team Penske/Miller Lite)
3-Austin Dillon (Richard Childress Racing/Dow)
4-Kevin Harvick (Stewart-Haas Racing/Budweiser and Jimmy John’s)
5-Kasey Kahne (Hendrick Motorsports/Great Clips)
6-Trevor Bayne (Roush Fenway Racing/AdvoCare)
7-Alex Bowman (Tommy Baldwin Racing/Accell Construction)
9-Sam Hornish Jr. (Richard Petty Motorsports/Medallion Bank and Lyon Financial)
10-Danica Patrick (Stewart-Haas Racing/GoDaddy)
11-Denny Hamlin (Joe Gibbs Racing/FedEx Office)
13-Casey Mears (Germain Racing/Geico)
14-Tony Stewart (Stewart-Haas Racing/Rush Truck Centers/Mobil 1)
15-Clint Bowyer (Michael Waltrip Racing/5-Hour Energy)
16-Greg Biffle (Roush Fenway Racing/Safety-Kleen)
17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Roush Fenway Racing/Zest)
18-David Ragan (Joe Gibbs Racing/Interstate Batteries)
19-Carl Edwards (Joe Gibbs Racing/Stanley Racing for a Miracle)
20-Matt Kenseth (Joe Gibbs Racing/Dollar General)
21-Ryan Blaney (Wood Brothers/Motorcraft and Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center)
22-Joey Logano (Team Penske/Shell Pennzoil)
23-J.J. Yeley (BK Racing/Dr. Pepper)
24-Jeff Gordon (Hendrick Motorsports/Panasonic)
26-Jeb Burton (BK Racing/MaximFantasySports.com)
27-Paul Menard (Richard Childress Racing/Quaker State and Menards)
31-Ryan Newman (Richard Childress Racing/Caterpillar)
32-Mike Bliss (Go FAS Racing/Texas Tech)
33-Brian Scott (Circle Sport/TBA)
34-Chris Buescher (Front Row Motor Sports/Dockside Logistics)
35-Cole Whitt (Front Row Motorsports/TBA)
38-David Gilliland (Front Row Motorsports/Love’s Travel Shops)
39-Travis Kvapil (Hillman Smith Motorsports/TBA)
40-Landon Cassill (Hillman Smith Motorsports/CRC Knock’er Loose)
41-Kurt Busch (Stewart-Haas Racing/Haas Automation)
42-Kyle Larson (Chip Ganassi Racing/Axe)
43-Aric Almirola (Richard Petty Motorsports/Eckrich)
46-Michael Annett (HScott Motorsports/Northland Motor Oil)
47-AJ Allmendinger (JTG Daugherty Racing/Bush’s Beans)
48-Jimmie Johnson (Hendrick Motorsports/Lowe’s Pro Services)
51-Justin Allgaier (HScott Motorsports/Flipping Ships)
55-Brett Moffitt (Michael Waltrip Racing/Aaron’s Dream Machine)
62-Brendan Gaughan (Premium Motorsports/TBA)
78-Martin Truex Jr. (Furniture Row Racing/Furniture Row/Visser Precision)
83-Matt DiBenedetto (BK Racing/Burger King)
88-Dale Earnhardt Jr. (Hendrick Motorsports/Nationwide)
95-Michael McDowell (Leavine Family Racing/Thrivent Financial)
98-Josh Wise (Phil Parsons Racing/Phil Parsons Racing)

Follow @JerryBonkowski